Sydney

The Sydney Business Awards celebrates the innovation, resilience and dedication of businesses across the North, South, Eastern Sydney and CBD. We believe that businesses play a vital role in driving economic growth, creating jobs, and contributing to the overall well-being of our city. That's why we are committed to recognising the hard work and dedication of businesses of all sizes and industries.

Our awards program is designed to showcase the best of the best. Whether you are a startup, a small business, or a large corporation, we have a category that recognises your unique accomplishments. From innovative products and services to exceptional customer service and community involvement, we celebrate all aspects of business excellence.

By participating in the Business Awards, you not only have the opportunity to gain recognition and exposure for your business, but you also become part of a community of like-minded individuals who share your passion for success. Our judges are industry experts who bring a wealth of knowledge and experience to the table, providing valuable feedback and insights that can help you take your business to the next level.

We invite you to join us in celebrating the vibrant business community in our region. Whether you are a finalist, a sponsor, or simply a supporter of local businesses, your involvement helps to build a stronger, more resilient economy for all.

Sydney Business Awards WINNERS have been announced!

Thank you to all winners & finalists for an extraordinary evening of celebration as we recognised the trailblazers, innovators, and entrepreneurs who are shaping the future of business in Sydney.

Congratulations to all winners!

Good luck to all the winners that progress to our State awards!

KEY 2024 PROGRAM DATES 

Entries Open: Thursday 14 March

Entry Deadline: Friday 19 April

Finalists Announced: Monday 13 May

Gala Ceremony: Tuesday 18 June, Sydney Town Hall

NSW State Business Awards: Wednesday 30th October, International Convention Centre Sydney

2024 WINNERS

2000 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038 2039 2040 2041 2042 2043 2044 2045 2046 2047 2048 2049 2050 2052 2057 2059 2060 2061 2062 2063 2064 2065 2066 2067 2068 2069 2070 2071 2072 2073 2074 2075 2076 2077 2079 2080 2081 2082 2084 2085 2086 2087 2088 2089 2090 2091 2092 2093 2094 2095 2096 2097 2099 2100 2101 2102 2103 2104 2105 2106 2107 2108 2109 2110 2111 2112 2113 2114 2118 2119 2120 2121 2122 2127 2128 2129 2130 2131 2132 2133 2134 2135 2136 2137 2138 2139 2140 2141 2143 2144 2160 2161 2163 2164 2165 2166 2167 2168 2170 2171 2172 2173 2174 2175 2176 2177 2178 2179 2190 2191 2192 2193 2194 2195 2196 2197 2198 2199 2162 2200 2203 2204 2205 2206 2207 2208 2209 2210 2211 2212 2213 2214 2216 2217 2218 2219 2220 2221 2222 2223 2224 2225 2226 2227 2228 2229 2230 2231 2232 2233 2234

The Outstanding Employee Award recognises an inspirational employee who has demonstrated a passion for their role and a commitment to their workplace and the community.  It is open to businesses to nominate an employee.

Employers are required to highlight their employees’ commitment over the past 12 months to their workplace, the community and to being an outstanding employee. To be eligible to enter this category, the employee must have been employed by their current employer for a minimum of 18 months, at the time of entry. 

2024  Winner

Samra Suljovic, Earlwood Dental Care, Earlwood

The Outstanding Young Business Leader Award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 35 or under at the time of entry who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry, and the community through leadership.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their commitment over the past 12 months to creating a smarter and more inclusive future and to being an outstanding business leader.  To be eligible to enter this category, the individual must have held a management position within their organisation for a minimum of 18 months at the time of entry.

2024 Winner:

Jacob Muller, Work Ventures, Alexandria

The Outstanding Business Leader Award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 36 years or over at the time of entry who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry, and the community through leadership, whilst providing mentorship to others.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their commitment over the past 12 months to creating a smarter and more inclusive future and to being an outstanding mentor and business leader.  To be eligible to enter this category, the individual must have held senior management or executive level position within their organisation for a minimum of 18 months at the time of entry.

2024 Winner:

Gina Yazbek, Commnia, Sydney

The Outstanding Business Leader Award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 36 years or over at the time of entry who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry, and the community through leadership, whilst providing mentorship to others.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their commitment over the past 12 months to creating a smarter and more inclusive future and to being an outstanding mentor and business leader.  To be eligible to enter this category, the individual must have held senior management or executive level position within their organisation for a minimum of 18 months at the time of entry.

2024 Winner:

Jodie Wainwright, Milk Crate Theatre, Alexandria

The Excellence in International Business Award recognises a business that exports its products or services internationally, in order to build a positive reputation for Australian products and services and to deliver opportunities for business growth and success.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months across the key area of export. 

2024 Winner:

The Whiskey Project Group Ltd, Belrose

The Employer of Choice Award – Under 20 Employees, recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create a stimulating and supportive workplace environment. 

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months across the key areas of employee recruitment, engagement and retention.  Category criteria are based on initiatives that have had a positive impact on both employees and the business.

2024 Winner:

Brother Nature Build, Brookvale

The Employer of Choice Award – 21 Employees and over, recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create a stimulating and supportive workplace environment. 

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months across the key areas of employee recruitment, engagement and retention.  Category criteria are based on initiatives that have had a positive impact on both employees and the business.

2024 Winner:

BDO Group Holdings Limited, Sydney

The Excellence in Innovation Award recognises a business that has implemented innovative solutions for new and existing needs through the introduction or improvement of a product, technology, or application that impacts the wider community.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months at the time of entry across the key area of innovation.

2024 Winner:

Cybermate, Paddington

The Excellence in Sustainability Award recognises a business that has demonstrated its commitment to sustainable business practices and is working to reduce the impact of its operations on the environment. 

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months at time of entry across the key area of environmental sustainability.  Category criteria are based on initiatives and projects executed within the business not related to its core offering.

2024 Winner:

The Uniting Church in Australia Property Trust, Sydney

The Outstanding Community Organisation Award recognises an organisation that works to improve the social, cultural, or environmental wellbeing of the community.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their commitment over the past 12 months to being an outstanding community organisation.  This category is open to social enterprises and not-for-profit organisations that have been trading for a period of over 24 months at time of entry.

2024 Winner:

Lifeline Australia, Sydney

The Outstanding New Business Award recognises a start-up business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the potential to achieve future success.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their commitment over the past 12 months to being an outstanding start-up.  This category is open to new businesses trading for a period of less than 24 months at time of entry. 

2024 Winner:

Republic Building Corporation Pty Ltd, Alexandria

This Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Award recognises businesses that address the needs of a diverse community, including seniors, people from Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD) backgrounds, and people with disability. An inclusive business facilitates the needs of all its employees and customers. 

Entrants are required to demonstrate their commitment over the past 12 monthsat the time of entry to address the needs of a diverse community. This category is open to businesses that have been trading for a continuous period of two or more years. 

2024 Winner:

National Institute of Dramatic Art, Kensington

The Excellence in Micro Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience. 

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months at the time of entry across the key area of business excellence.  This category is open to businesses with less than 5 employees at the time of entry, who have been trading for a period of over 24 months at time of entry.

2024 Winner:

Little Ripples Wine, Manly

The Excellence in Small Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months at the time of entry across the key area of business excellence.  This category is open to businesses with 5 to 20 employees at the time of entry, who have been trading for a period of over 24 months at the time of entry.

2024 Winner:

Philosophy Australia Pty Ltd, Willoughby

The Excellence in Large Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

Entrants are required to demonstrate their achievements over the past 12 months across the key area of business excellence.  This category is open to businesses with 21 or more employees at the time of entry, who have been trading for a period of over 24 months at time of entry.

2024 Winner:

TalentWeb, Sydney

The Outstanding Local Chamber Award recognises innovative projects undertaken in the past 12 months by a Local Chamber that aims to improve economic, environmental or social impacts.

To be eligible to enter this category, Local Chambers must be a part of the Business NSW Chamber Local Chamber Alliance program. 

2024 Winner:

Sutherland Shire Business Chamber, Miranda

This award is awarded to a Business that has been judged to be an outstanding business, that has provided an entry that demonstrates achievements and excellence over and above all other entrants.  This award will be judged by a panel of three judges that have not judged any other entries in the awards.

2024 Winner:

The Whiskey Project Group Ltd, Belrose

2024 Winners

2023 Winners