Sydney Metro

The Sydney Metro Business Awards recognises growth, entrepreneurship and celebrates business success from across the Eastern Suburbs, Sutherland Shire, Northern Beaches, North Shore and North Sydney.  It is one of the most diverse economies and makes a major contribution to the State’s economy through high-tech manufacturing, hospitality, tourism, health and professional services.

Congratulations to the 2021 Sydney Metro Business Awards winners and finalists. 

Thank you to all businesses for taking the time to share your stories and achievements of excellence.

Winners of the Sydney Metro Business Awards will become finalists at the State Business Awards on Friday 26 November 2021. 

2021 Finalists

The Outstanding Employee Award recognises an inspirational employee who has demonstrated a passion for their role and a commitment to their workplace and community.

2021 Winner

Julia Vichkovskaia, Kite Union

2021 Finalists

The Outstanding Young Business Leader award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 35 or under who demonstrates outstanding entrepreneurial spirit, strategic business direction and innovative ideas.

2021 Winner

Lottie Dalziel, Banish

2021 Finalists

The Outstanding Business Leader award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 36 or over who demonstrates outstanding entrepreneurial spirit, strategic business direction and innovative ideas, whilst providing leadership to the new generation.

2021 Winner

Jeanne Zweck, Mint Marketing

2021 Finalists

The Excellence in Micro Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

2021 Winner

Music Lessons Australia

2021 Finalists

The Excellence in Small Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

2021 Winner

Kismet Mechanical

2021 Finalists

The Excellence in Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

2021 Winner

Whale Logistics

2021 Finalists

The Employer of Choice Award recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create stimulating and supportive workplace environments to maximise the full potential of their workforce.

2021 Winner

Afea Care Services

2021 Finalists

The Excellence in Innovation Award recognises a business that has made significant contributions to their industry and/or community, or implemented innovative solutions for new and existing business needs through the introduction or improvement of an idea, method, technology, process or application.

2021 Winner

Osana: A new GP model for Australia

2021 Finalists

The Excellence in Sustainability Award recognises a business that has demonstrated its commitment to sustainable business practices and is working to reduce the impact of its operations on the environment.

2021 Winner

Banish

2021 Finalists

The Outstanding Community Organisation Award recognises an organisation that works to improve the social, cultural or environmental wellbeing of the community.

2021 Winner

WorkVentures

2021 Finalists

The Outstanding Start-up Award recognises a start-up business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the potential to achieve future success.

2021 Winner

Lactamo

2021 Finalists

The Outstanding Local Chamber Award recognises the achievements of a Local Chamber of Commerce in supporting its members to maximise their business potential through advocacy, education and promotion.

2021 Winner

Balmain Rozelle Chamber of Commerce

2021 Finalist

The Business of the Year is selected from the highest score across all business categories.

Congratulations to the 2021 Business of the Year

Banish