Northern Rivers

 

The Northern Rivers Regional Business Awards recognises and celebrates business excellence. The Northern Rivers has a diverse regional economy with strong industries such as tourism, health, manufacturing and education.

Entering your business is a rewarding experience. It provides an opportunity to reflect on the goals, strategies and vision which have shaped your success, and the insights you gain help drive growth and the longevity of your business.

The 2022 Northern Rivers Business Awards are now closed.

Finalists are listed below.

NR Sponsorship Block PNG

2022 Categories & Finalists

The Outstanding Employee Award recognises an inspirational employee who has demonstrated a passion for their role and a commitment to their workplace and the community. 

2022 Finalists

  • Chris Devine | OZGANICS Australia
  • Jessica Wilson | Smile Street Dental and Implant Centre
  • Matthew Forshaw | Norco Co-operative Ltd
  • Maree Walo | ENV Solutions
  • Rianna Lyons | Connect Business Solutions
  • Ashleigh Cameron | Barefruit Marketing
  • Matthew Tull | Motor Scout Australia
  • Luke Blandford | Planit Consulting
  • Emma'le Archinal | Norco Co-operative Ltd
  • Myra Sessions | Mareeba Aged Care
  • Lisa Marx | Success Martial Arts

 

The Outstanding Young Business Leader Award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 35 or under who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry and the community through leadership. 

2022 Finalists

  • Jessica Tunnage | Charlie and Fox Co Pty Ltd
  • Bert Custance | Norco Co-operative Ltd
  • Amelia Hicks | Old Quarter Coffee Merchants
  • Matt Plain | Planit Consulting

The Outstanding Business Leader Award recognises an inspirational business leader aged 36 years or over who has demonstrated a commitment to their workplace, industry and the community through leadership, whilst providing mentorship to others. 

2022 Finalists

  • Ramesh Sivabalan | Smile Street Dental and Implant Centre
  • Claire Harding | Barefruit Marketing
  • Peter Gee | Motor Scout Australia
  • Rachel Fisher | Let's thrive psychosocial recover and supports
  • Mary-Jean Evenden | Virtus Heritage
  • Steve Gordon | Mareeba Aged Care
  • Karen McDermott | Jumbunna Community Preschool & Early Intervention Centre
  • Chris Jewell | Zepto Pty Ltd
  • Melanie Serone | Connect Business Solutions
  • Simon Stahl | The Casino Food Co-op
  • Sherralee Tempest | Ozganics Australia

The Excellence in Micro Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience. 

2022 Finalists

  • Artable
  • CERTIFIERS 2 U PTY. LTD.
  • Charlie and Fox Co
  • Family Aged Care Advocates
  • Fantastic Plumbing Pty Ltd
  • Five Sixty Farms
  • Fozie's Fishing Adventures
  • Hanging Rock Flowers
  • Jessica Maguire
  • Languages Roadshow
  • Luxe Elopements
  • Mazzer Photographics
  • New Directions Online Realty
  • Northern Rivers Music
  • Sunline Fencing
  • Success Martial Arts
  • The Green Bank

The Excellence in Small Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

2022 Finalists

  • Anytime Fitness Grafton
  • Barefruit Marketing
  • Dalley St Butchery
  • Doña Cholita
  • Early Up Pty Ltd
  • Gather By Pty Ltd
  • Mavis Kitchen
  • Motor Scout Australia
  • My Fashion Store
  • Nimbin Valley Dairy
  • Northern Prosthetics
  • Old Quarter Coffee Merchants
  • Ozganics Australia
  • Potager - A Kitchen Garden
  • Resonator Music & Tuition
  • Sistability
  • Virtus Heritage Pty Ltd
  • Woodland Valley Farm

The Excellence in Large Business Award recognises a business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies implemented to achieve business success and/or resilience.

2022 Finalists

  • Planit Consulting
  • Connect Business Solutions
  • AirPhysio Pty Ltd
  • Summit Sport and Fitness Centre
  • Frontier Pets Pty Ltd
  • Southern Cross Credit Union 
  • North Star Holiday Resort
  • Norco Co-operative Limited

The Outstanding Start-up Award recognises a start-up business that has effectively driven growth and is able to demonstrate the potential to achieve future success.

2022 Finalists

  • Blue Water Motel
  • Fetch Pet Resort
  • Holy Joe
  • Let’s Thrive
  • Made in Lismore
  • McAuliffe School of Dance
  • Paperbark Death Care & Home Funerals

The Excellence in Innovation Award recognises a business that has implemented innovative solutions for new and existing business needs through the introduction or improvement of an idea product, method, technology, process or application. 

2022 Finalists

  • Nimbin Apothecary & Clinic
  • Lismore Pies
  • Luxe Elopements
  • Hemp Foods Australia 
  • Resonator Music & Tuition
  • OZGANICS Australia
  • The Casino Food Co-op 
  • ENV Solutions
  • Foods That Love You Back Pty Ltd
  • Zepto Payments Group Pty Ltd

The Excellence in Sustainability Award recognises a business that has demonstrated its commitment to sustainable business practices and is working to reduce the impact of its operations on the environment.  

2022 Finalists

  • Barefruit Marketing
  • Hanging Rock Flowers
  • Natural Rice Co Pty Ltd
  • Exploring Eden Media
  • Off The Rails, Byron Bay
  • Southern Cross Credit Union 
  • Beeinventive Pty Ltd
  • Potager - A Kitchen Garden
  • Casino RSM Club
  • The Casino Food Co-op 

The Excellence in Export Award recognises a business that exports its products or services internationally in order to build a positive reputation for Australian products and services and to deliver opportunities for business growth and success.

2022 Finalists

  • AirPhysio Pty Ltd
  • The Casino Food Co-op
  • OZGANICS Australia
  • Beeinventive Pty Ltd

The Employer of Choice Award recognises a business that has implemented strategies and initiatives to create stimulating and supportive workplace environments for its employees.  

2022 Finalists

  • Connect Business Solutions
  • Motor Scout Australia
  • Mavis Kitchen
  • CASPA Services Ltd
  • The Casino Food Co-op 
  • ENV Solutions
  • Mareeba Aged Care 
  • Barefruit Marketing
  • Santos Organics Ltd

This Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion Award recognises businesses that address the needs of a diverse community, including seniors, people from Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD) backgrounds, and people with disability. An inclusive business facilitates the needs of all its employees and customers.  

2022 Finalists

  • Bamboo World Nursery
  • Jumbunna Community Preschool and Early Intervention Centre Inc
  • Sistability
  • Your Plan Manager
  • The Casino Food Co-op

The Outstanding Community Organisation Award recognises an organisation that works to improve the social, cultural or environmental wellbeing of the community. 

2022 Finalists

  • Pomergrantee Prosperity Organisation
  • CASPA Services Ltd
  • Lismore Symphony Orchestra
  • Northern Rivers Animal Services Inc
  • Jumbunna Community Preschool and Early Intervention Centre Inc
  • Biala Support Services
  • Rotary Club of Ballina-on-Richmond
  • Santos Organics
  • Casino RSM Club
  • Byron Community Centre Ltd

The Outstanding Local Chamber Award recognises the achievements of a Local Chamber of Commerce in supporting its members to maximise their business potential.  

2022 Finalists

  • Byron Bay Chamber of Commerce
  • Business Lismore (Lismore Chamber of Commerce & Industry)

Business of the Year is open to all winners of the following categories: 

  • Excellence in Export 

  • Employer of Choice 

  • Excellence in Innovation 

  • Excellence in Sustainability 

  • Outstanding Community Organisation 

  • Outstanding Start-up  

  • Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion

  • Excellence in Micro Business  

  • Excellence in Small Business  

  • Excellence in Large Business 

This award is awarded to a Business that has been judged to be an outstanding business, that has provided an entry that demonstrates achievements and excellence over and above all other entrants.